Boerne ISD High School Sports – For the WIN!

Courtesy of the Boerne ISD Athletics Department

The Boerne Independent School District is a driving factor for the continuous growth in Boerne/Kendall County, with a current student population of more than 11,000. While the district shines academically, the athletic departments at both district high schools are equally and consistently recognized as well.

 

At the recent Alamo City Sports Awards, the Champion High School Chargers were awarded the Dan Cook Cup for the 2023-2024 school year, marking their fifth win with recognition in 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2019. This is presented to the high school in San Antonio and the surrounding area with the best overall athletic program. Individual awards went to Champion athletes, including Elizabeth Leachman who was named the Express News Cross Country Athlete of the Year and was a finalist for Track Athlete of the Year; Colin Breuer who was named Diver of the Year; Bexon Harrison who was named Water Polo Athlete of the Year; and Ephraim Tonn-Bourg who was awarded the Morgan’s Wonderland Inclusion Award.

Additionally, based on the 2024 UIL Lone Star Cup standings, the Boerne High School Greyhounds placed 3rd out of 206 high schools in the 4A classification, and Champion placed 26th out of 251 5A high schools.

But things are about to get a little more interesting. Earlier this year, the UIL announced its biennial realignment and reclassification for all sports for the 2024-2026 seasons, and for the first time ever, the Boerne Greyhounds and Champion Chargers will compete in the same district and will play against each other in every sport except football. Based on student enrollment, the Boerne Greyhounds moved up to Class 5A Division 2, while Champion remained in Class 5A Division 1. 

Boerne Greyhounds Football new District 13-5A D2 opponents

• Kerrville Tivy • Harlandale • Alamo Heights • McCollum • Veterans Memorial • Victoria West

Boerne-Champion Chargers Football new District 13-5A D1 opponents

• Pieper • MacArthur • Smithson Valley • Segion • New Braunfels • Victoria East

All other sports: 

Boerne Greyhounds and Champion Chargers District 26-5A opponents

• Pieper • Alamo Heights • Smithson Valley • Veterans Memorial • Kerrville Tivy • Wagner • New Braunfels

Each high school offers baseball, softball, basketball, soccer, cross country, football, golf, swim & dive, tennis, track & field and volleyball, with the introduction of a boys and girls water polo program at Champion in its second year. Boerne High will also have water polo in 2024-2025. Nearly every sport at both schools makes it to the playoffs year after year, and with many students receiving individual recognition at every level all the way to state!

Congratulations to the 2023-2024 Greyhound and Charger Athletes!

Boerne High School Greyhounds

Football Area Champs
Baseball Regional Finalists
Softball Bi-District Finalists
Boys Basketball Bi-District Champs
Girls Basketball State Bronze Medalists
Boys Soccer State Silver Medalists
Girls Soccer State Silver Medalists
Volleyball Bi-District Finalists
Boys Cross Country State Bronze Medalists
Girls Cross Country Individual State Qualifier
Boys Track District Champs, Area
Champs, Regional Runner-up
Girls Track Kendall Lemm – State Gold 
Medalist in High Jump
Boys Golf Third in District
Girls Golf Third in District
Boys Swim & Dive Second in District, Third in Regional
Girls Swim & Dive Second in District, Second in Regional, State Bronze Medalists
Team Tennis Regional Finalists
Individual Tennis Owen Labay -Boys Singles, District Runner-up, Regional Runner-up, State Semifinalist, State Bronze Medalist

Champion High School Chargers

Football Bi-District Finalists
Baseball Regional Quarterfinalists
Softball Fifth in District
Boys Basketball Regional Quarterfinalists
Girls Basketball Fifth in District
Boys Soccer Bi-District Finalists
Girls Soccer Bi-District Finalists
Volleyball Fifth in District
Boys Cross Country District Champs, Regional Champs, State Bronze Medalists
Girls Cross Country Elizabeth Leachman – Individual State Gold Medalist
Boys Track Regional Champs
Girls Track District Runner-up
Elizabeth Leachman – State Gold Medalist in 1600m & 3200m
Ephraim Tonn-Bourg – State Silver Medalist in 100m & 400m Wheelchair Race
Boys Golf Third in District
Girls Golf Second in District, Fifth in Regional
Boys Swim & Dive District Champs, Regional Champs, Tenth in State
Girls Swim & Dive District Champs, Regional Champs, State Bronze Medalists, Medley Relay State 
Gold Medalists
Boys Water Polo State Silver Medalists
Girls Water Polo Bi-District Finalists
Team Tennis District Champs, Area Champs, Regional Champs, State Bronze Medalists
Individual Tennis Six Regional Qualifiers, Two State Qualifiers

BoerneISD.net/athletics

Champion Charger Ephraim Tonn-Bourg
Champion Charger Elizabeth Leachman
Boerne Greyhounds Boys Soccer
Champion Chargers Tennis
Boerne Greyhounds Boys Baseball

You Might Also Enjoy....

Agronomy

Native Landscaping

By: Stu Rowland, Director of Agronomy The rolling hills of Cordillera Ranch are covered with great vistas and views of our beautiful Hill Country landscape.

Read More »
Staff Profile

Erica Tucker

Pastry Chef239.207.8048 etucker@cordilleraranch.com             Hometown: Festus, Missouri Family Members: Lewis Tucker (son) What past work history prepared you for Cordillera Ranch?

Read More »
Cellar Club

Taste

By: Jeffrey M. Cohen, CMS, Wine Specialist FUTO ESTATE In this edition, I want to highlight an amazing winery, FUTO Estates, and yes, of course

Read More »
Manager's Message

Welcome

By: Gary Short, Director of Real Estate Sales Tell me what’s better than summer in the Texas Hill Country.  I know, a lot of you

Read More »